No. 2-Seeded Duke Crushed by No. 1-Seeded Louisville 85-63 in NCAA Tournament

Filed under Game Recap on March 31st, 2013
Share this recap
or  

NCAA Tournament 5th Round



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  #2 Duke 32 31 63 +3.5
  #1 Louisville 35 50 85 -3.5
Sun, Mar 31 2013, 05:05 PM

Lucas Oil Stadium
Indianapolis, IN
Attendance: 34,657
TV: CBS

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Sunday, Mar. 31, No. 2-seeded Duke was punished by No. 1-seeded Louisville 85-63 in the Elite Eight. With the loss, the season series with Louisville is now tied at 1-1. Mason Plumlee picked up a double-double for the Blue Devils including a team-high 17 points and 12 rebounds. Quinn Cook had 12 points and added five assists. Gorgui Dieng recorded a double-double for the Cardinals with 14 points and 11 rebounds. Duke closes out the season with a 30-6 record. The Blue Devils got to the NCAA Tournament as an at-large team after falling to Maryland 83-74 in the ACC Tournament. In the regular season, they finished second in the ACC with a 14-4 record in conference play. In making the Elite Eight, Duke got the best of No. 15-seeded Albany 73-61 in the second round, No. 7-seeded Creighton 66-50 in the third round, and then No. 3-seeded Michigan State 71-61 in the Sweet Sixteen.


DUKE PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AMason Plumlee3917122015
B+Quinn Cook361245101
BTyler Thornton17721000
B-Seth Curry391210100
CRyan Kelly24721011
CJosh Hairston11510001
C-R. Sulaimon26332202
-Amile Jefferson5000000
Lville PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Gorgui Dieng2514111241
APeyton Siva331624110
ALuke Hancock201032010
ARuss Smith342320201
AChane Behanan25881312
CM. Harrell15220010
CW. Blackshear21420110
CS. Van Treese15230001
C-Tim Henderson7310000
-Kevin Ware5310103

Duke Game Notes:
  • Seth Curry has seven straight double-digit point games.
  • Duke set a season low for field goals made (19).
  • Mason Plumlee has 11 straight double-digit point games.
  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 3:42 left to go.
  • This was the first foul out of the season for Rasheed Sulaimon.

Louisville Game Notes:
  • The top two rebounders (Gorgui Dieng and Chane Behanan) accounted for 51.3 percent of the rebounds.
  • Gorgui Dieng recorded a double-double. It was his 10th this season and 22nd of his career.
  • The top two scorers (Russ Smith and Peyton Siva) accounted for 45.8 percent of the points.
  • This marks the 23rd 20-point game of Russ Smith's career.
  • Gorgui Dieng has three straight double-digit point games.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Recap
Mercer
Recap Notes
Mercer
Boxscore
Mercer
Game Preview
Mercer
No. 3-Seeded Duke Shocked by No. 14-Seeded Mercer...Mercer vs Duke: Recap NotesMercer vs Duke: BoxscoreNo. 3-Seeded Duke (26-8) Faces No.14-Seeded Mercer...



Season Preview: Duke should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

ACC Standings

OverallConf
1 Virginia 30-7 16-2
2 Syracuse 28-6 14-4
 3Duke 26-9 13-5
3 North Carolina 24-10 13-5
5 Pittsburgh 26-10 11-7
6 Clemson 23-13 10-8
7 Florida State 22-14 9-9
7 NC State 22-14 9-9
7 Maryland 17-15 9-9
10 Miami (FL) 17-16 7-11
11 Wake Forest 17-16 6-12
11 Georgia Tech 16-17 6-12
11 Notre Dame 15-17 6-12
14 Boston College 8-24 4-14
15 Virginia Tech 9-22 2-16
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#2 Quinn Cook Jr G 6-2 180
#34 Andre Dawkins Sr G 6-5 215
#15 Josh Hairston Sr F 6-8 235
#5 Rodney Hood So F 6-8 215
#21 Amile Jefferson So F 6-9 210
#13 Matt Jones Fr G 6-4 200
#20 Semi Ojeleye Fr F 6-7 230
#45 Nick Pagliuca Fr G 6-3 175
#1 Jabari Parker Fr F 6-8 235
#40 M. Plumlee So C 7-0 260
#14 R. Sulaimon So G 6-4 190
#3 Tyler Thornton Sr G 6-2 190
#52 Todd Zafirovski Sr F 6-9 245