No. 2-Seeded Duke Takes Down No. 3-Seeded Michigan State 71-61, Advances to Elite Eight

Filed under Game Recap on March 30th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

NCAA Tournament 4th Round



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  #3 Michigan State 31 30 61 +2.0
  #2 Duke 32 39 71 -2.0
Fri, Mar 29 2013, 09:58 PM

Lucas Oil Stadium
Indianapolis, IN
Attendance: 35,520
TV: CBS

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

No. 2-seeded Duke squared off with No. 3-seeded Michigan State on Friday, Mar. 29 and got the win against the Spartans 71-61 in the Sweet Sixteen. Seth Curry played brilliantly for the Blue Devils and put up a game-high 29 points, shooting six of nine from three-point range. Mason Plumlee also had a strong showing, scoring 14 points and adding seven rebounds. Adreian Payne registered a double-double for the Spartans with 14 points and 10 rebounds. Michigan State wraps up the season with a 27-9 record. The Spartans got to the NCAA Tournament as an at-large team after falling to Ohio State 61-58 in the Big Ten Tournament In the regular season, they finished second in the Big Ten with a 13-5 conference record. In making the Sweet Sixteen, Michigan State topped No. 14-seeded Valparaiso 65-54 in the second round and then No. 6-seeded Memphis 70-48 in the third round. Duke (30-5, 14-4 ACC) faces off with Louisville (32-5, 14-4 Big East) in the Elite Eight on Sunday, Mar. 31.


MSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AAdreian Payne3614100121
B+Derrick Nix23991101
BTravis Trice16820000
BBranden Dawson23422110
C+Keith Appling361600114
C+Gary Harris35642101
CD. Valentine18430102
-Alex Gauna7011000
-Matt Costello6020001
DUKE PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Seth Curry372931001
AMason Plumlee361471111
AR. Sulaimon361640000
ARyan Kelly38972041
C+Tyler Thornton26332201
DQuinn Cook21022003
-Josh Hairston6000000

Duke Game Notes:
  • Duke has won every game this season (14-0) after holding an opponent to under 25.0 percent three-point percentage.
  • Duke has won every game this season (9-0) when opponents record 20 or fewer field goals made.
  • The Blue Devils have won every game this season (4-0) after recording 24 or more free throws made.
  • Duke set season lows for assists (eight) and steals (three).
  • Duke started 30-5 during the 2009 and 2003 seasons (since 1996).

Michigan State Game Notes:
  • Adreian Payne recorded a double-double. It was his ninth this season and 10th of his career.
  • Adreian Payne has led the team in rebounding 18 times in 36 games this season.
  • The top two scorers (Keith Appling and Adreian Payne) accounted for 49.1 percent of the points.
  • Adreian Payne recorded the 13th double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • Keith Appling has led the team in scoring 16 times in 36 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Recap
Mercer
Recap Notes
Mercer
Boxscore
Mercer
Game Preview
Mercer
No. 3-Seeded Duke Shocked by No. 14-Seeded Mercer...Mercer vs Duke: Recap NotesMercer vs Duke: BoxscoreNo. 3-Seeded Duke (26-8) Faces No.14-Seeded Mercer...



Season Preview: Duke should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

ACC Standings

OverallConf
1 Virginia 30-7 16-2
2 Syracuse 28-6 14-4
 3Duke 26-9 13-5
3 North Carolina 24-10 13-5
5 Pittsburgh 26-10 11-7
6 Clemson 23-13 10-8
7 Florida State 22-14 9-9
7 NC State 22-14 9-9
7 Maryland 17-15 9-9
10 Miami (FL) 17-16 7-11
11 Wake Forest 17-16 6-12
11 Georgia Tech 16-17 6-12
11 Notre Dame 15-17 6-12
14 Boston College 8-24 4-14
15 Virginia Tech 9-22 2-16
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#2 Quinn Cook Jr G 6-2 180
#34 Andre Dawkins Sr G 6-5 215
#15 Josh Hairston Sr F 6-8 235
#5 Rodney Hood So F 6-8 215
#21 Amile Jefferson So F 6-9 210
#13 Matt Jones Fr G 6-4 200
#20 Semi Ojeleye Fr F 6-7 230
#45 Nick Pagliuca Fr G 6-3 175
#1 Jabari Parker Fr F 6-8 235
#40 M. Plumlee So C 7-0 260
#14 R. Sulaimon So G 6-4 190
#3 Tyler Thornton Sr G 6-2 190
#52 Todd Zafirovski Sr F 6-9 245